Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] 586. U.C.C. 5 1-106 [N.D. CENT. GODE 5 41-01-06(1968)]. 587. See U.C.C. 5 2-104, Comment 2.

HeinOnline -- 56 N.D. L. Rev. 629 1979-1980 630 NORTH DAKOTA LAW REVIEW

reference to section 2-104(1). Further, the warranty developed primarily in a commercial context, where the seller was a dealer, 588 and that fact, coupled with the concepts of the trade suggested by the comments to section 2-314, suggests that the merchant seller must be a dealer in goods of the kind. Finally, the somewhat cryptic comment to section 2-104 supports this view, explaining the various types of merchants and detailing when each aspect of the definition is likely to apply:

[[1n Section 2-314 on the warranty of merchantability, such warranty is implied only "if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Obviously this qualification retricts the implied warranty to a much smaller group than everyone who is engaged in business and requires a professional status as to particular kinds of 58 9 goods.

Thus, the narrow interpretation of merchant under section 2-314 has support as well.