Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] The warranty arises by implication in any sale of goods by a merchant unless it is disclaimed by appropriate words or conduct. For the purposes of section 2-314, both food and drink are specifically included within the scope of the warranty.

575. See, e.g., Bethlahmy v. Bechtel, 91 Idaho 55, 415 P.2d 698 (1966); Schipper v. Levitt & Sons, 44 N.J. 70, 207 A.2d 314 (1965); Waggoner v. Midwestern Dev., Inc., 83 S.D. 57, 154 N.W.3d 803 (1967); Humber v. Morton, 426 S.W.2d 554 (Tex. 1968); Moore v. Werner, 418 S.W.2d 918 (Tex. Civ. App. 1967). 576. 258 N.W.2d at 654. 577. Section 2-314(1) provides:

Unless excluded or modified (section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.

U.C.C. 5 2-314(l) [N.D. CENT. CODE 5 41-02-31(l)(1968)1. Section 2-314(2) provides:

Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and

HeinOnline -- 56 N.D. L. Rev. 626 1979-1980 WARRANTY LAW 627 Section 2-314(2) sets forth minimum standards5 78 for merchantability. The most important and basic minimum standard, embodied in subsection (2) (c), is that the goods "are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." 579 Two points deserve special mention at this juncture: First, the six minimum standards are stated in the conjunctive, indicating that all standards appropriate under the circumstances must be met.