Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] Unlike the warranty created by usage or dealing, or that embodied in the concept of merchantability, the particular purpose warranty is peculiarly suited for a "one-shot deal." This is true primarily because there is no requirement that the seller be a merchant with respect to the goods, nor is there any necessity for the buyer and seller to have dealt before or for them to be engaged in any trade. In

417. Compare U.C.C. S 2-314 [N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-31 (1968)1 with U.C.C. 5 2-315 [N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-32 (1968)]. 418. Section 2-315 provides:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

U.C.C. S 2-315 [N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-32 (1968)]. 419. Ward v. Volker, 44 N.D. 598, 176 N.W. 129 (1920). The case involved the sale of lily bulbs which failed to flower. The court held that when the buyer relied upon the seller's skill or judgment, and the seller knew the purpose for which the goods were intended to be used, there was an implied warranty that the goods would be of merchantable quality and fit for the intended use. Because courts, when discussing merchantability, often speak in terms of "fitness for purpose," it is difficult to determine whether a true "fitness" case predated Ward.