Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] 320. See, e.g., Indiana Farm Bureau Coop. Ass'n v. S.S. Sovereign Faylenne, 24 U.C.C. REP. SERV. 74(S.D.N.Y. 1977). 321. Unlike express warranties, which are subject to parol evidence rule exclusion, the implied warranty of usage or dealing will almost always be admissible to explain or supplement even a fully integrated agreement. U.C.C. § 2-202 [N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-09 (1968)]. Only where the agreement specifically excludes trade usage or prior dealing would the parol evidence rule be a bar to the admissibility of such evidence. 322. SeeU.C.C. S 2-314, Comment 12. 323. Section 2-314(2) (a) provides: "Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as ... pass without objection in the trade under the contract description .... U.C.C. 5 2-314 (2) (a) [N.D. CENT. CODE S 41-02-31(2) (a) (1968)]. 324. Comment 2 to section 2-314 provides:

The question when the warranty is imposed turns basically on the meaning of the terms of the agreement as recognized in the trade.