Campbell University School of Law Scholarly Repository @ Campbell University School of Law
[…] See U.C.C. S 2-208 [N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-02-15 (1968)]. 299. U.C.C. § 1-205(2) [N.D. CENT. CODE § 41-01-15(2) (1968)]. Section 1-205(2) defines usage of trade as "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance . . . as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." The question whether a usage of trade exists and what its boundaries are is a fact question, and any applicable usage is to be employed to supplement the parties' agreement generally. 300. Section 2-314(3) provides: "Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade." U.C.C. S 2-314(3) [N.D. CENT. CODES 41-02-31(3) (1968)]. Subsections (b) and (c) of section 2-316(3) deal generally with exclusion of all implied warranties.