Case 1:15-cv-05243-JBS-AMD Document 59 Filed 06/23/17 Page 1 of 50 PageID:
[…] has sufficiently alleged a claim that Defendant breached its

express Limited Warranty by failing to reimburse her for the

replacement coil.

2. The Warranty Does Not Fail of Its Essential Purpose

The Court previously ruled that the Limited Warranty does

not fail of its essential purpose, contrary to Plaintiffs’

claims. [Docket Item 44 at 17-21.]

New Jersey law permits parties to a contract to establish 11 Case 1:15-cv-05243-JBS-AMD Document 59 Filed 06/23/17 Page 12 of 50 PageID:

an exclusive or limited remedy under the terms of the contract.

N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(1)(b). However, “[w]here circumstances cause

an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential

purpose,” a remedy may be available under the New Jersey U.C.C.

N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-719(2); see also id. cmt. 1 (“[W]here an

apparently fair and reasonable clause because of circumstances

fails in its purpose or operates to deprive either party of the