ARTICLES
[…] Such a belief is unreasonable because a remote buyer, and the entire market of remote buyers, would find it difficult, if not impossible, to price the seller's war- ranty commitment if that commitment could be eliminated in a collateral or subsequent agreement with the seller's immediate buyer. Indeed, a

136. U.C.C. § 2-202; see also RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS §§ 213, 215 (1981). 137. U.C.C. § 2-202. 138. Id. ("[T]erms ... intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement... may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement ... but may be ... supplemented by ... consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.") (emphasis added). 139. Calling a remote seller's commitment the agreement under sections 1-201 (b)(3) and 2-202 is difficult technically since the term "agreement" means the bargain of the parties in fact. U.C.C. § 1-201(b)(3) (2001).