VII* Contraets and Commereial Law
[…] If a party recovers judg- ment for a violation of this section, or of any other section of this law, he may recover consequential damages,' '* interest at 8 per- cent on any judgment, and reasonable attorney's fees, unless the plaintiff knew the facts concerning the violation or the defendant acted prudently and innocently."^ The law also provides that

'°»/

'°9/d. § 23-2-2.5-33. ''°Id. §§23-2-2.5-25,-26. '''Id. §23-2-2.5-36. """Id. §23-2-2.5-21. "'Id. §23-2-2.5-24. '"Section 23-2-2.5-27 provides: It is unlawful ... in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any

franchise, . . . directly or indirectly: (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (2) to make any untrue statements of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) to engage in any act which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any persons. ''^5 U.S.C. §§78a-hh-l (1970). Rule lOb-5, 17 C.F.R. § 240.10b-5 (1975), was promulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission under section 10(b) of the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 78b (1970). "*IND. Code §23-2-2.5-28 (Burns Supp. 1975).