Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provi-

46. A difficult question under § 2-207(1) is whether a response constituting a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance can also be expressly conditional on the offeror's assent to any different or additional terms. Section 2-207(l) states that "[a] definite and seasonable expression of acceptance. . . operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditionalon assent to the additionalor difjerent terms." U.C.C. § 2-207 (1) (emphasis added). This language is subject to at least two different interpretations.