Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] The offeror then receives the substantial protection of all the Code rights and remedies normally expected. Finally, under section 2-207(3), the contract contains those terms expected by the parties because of usage of trade, course of dealing, or course of 7 5 performance. 1 written warranties for consumer products. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2302, 2303 (1976) and accom- panying regulations. 175. The commentators are uniform in suggesting that usage of trade, course of deal- ing, and course of performance can supply contractual terms under § 2-207(3). See, e.g., I W. HAWKLAND, supra note 69, at 108-10; Barron & Dunfee, supra note 2, at 198; Incipient Unconscionabilify,supra note 2, at 623. The terms of a contract under § 2-207 are "those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provi- sions of this Act." U.C.C. § 2-207(3). Two relevant provisions of the Code are §§ 1-201(3) 19831 FORMA4L APPROACH TO SECTION 2-207

IV. THE FORMAL APPROACH OF BAIRD AND WEISBERG