Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] At common law, courts almost always deemed the accept- ance of shipped goods to be an appropriate means of accepting an offeree's counteroffer. In fact, this is the genesis of the problems caused by the last shot doctrine. Therefore, it is difficult to imag- ine what form this ambiguity might take, apart from something so unrealistic as a flat statement by the offeree that the offeror's ac- ceptance of the goods may or may not constitute an acceptance of the offeree's terms. In addition, section 2-206(l)(b) states that un- less unambiguous/y indicated otherwise, "an order or other offer to buy goods. . . shall be construed as inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt [shipment of the goods].. 143 While section 2-206 does not deal with a seller's counteroffer, the policy behind the section indicates that accept- ance of the goods constitutes an acceptance of an offer to sell, un- less unambiguously indicated otherwise.