Indiana Law Journal
[…] All these sections use contractual terms and basis of the bargain never appears, but all of these sections deal with rights and remedies for breach of warranty. 25. Section 1-201(11) of the Code defines contract as "the total legal obligation which results from the parties' agreement...." UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 1- 201(11). INDIANA LAW JOURNAL

of the parties, and an express warranty is any statement by the seller which becomes part of the legal obligation of the parties. Sale by Description or Sample. There are two other methods of cre- ating an express warranty under the Code. Section 2-313(1) (b) pro- vides that "any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description,"2 6 and section 2-313 (1) (c) provides that "any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model."27 Under the Sales Act a sale by description or sample created an implied warranty that the goods must conform to the description or sam- ple.2" The change in the Code seems analytically sound" in that it is not necessary to imply a warranty since a description is clearly an affirmnation of fact