Implied and Express Warranties and Disclaimers Under the Uniform Commercial Code
[…] See also, Llewellyn, Why a Commercial Code, 22 TENN. L. REv. 779 (1953). NOTES 649 major problem area. The following is an attempt to illuminate the key warranty sections of the Code, to foresee some of the problems that may arise in future litigation and to suggest possible solutions to these problems.4 EXPRESS WARRANTIES: SECTION 2-313 Under section 2-313, the express warranty section of the Code, there are three methods by which a seller may create an express warranty. The first method is contained in section 2-313(1) (a) which provides that "any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the af firma- tion or promise." 5 The most patent problem of section 2-313(1) (a) appears to be that of language since the Code provides no definition of the key terms affirmation of fact, promise and basis of thw bargain.