Indiana Law Journal
[…] 106. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-316(1). 107. See note 97 and accompanying text supra. 108. See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-313, comment 5. 109. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-316 (1952 Official Draft); see note 97 and accompanying text supra. 110. See UNIFORM COao MFRCIAL CODE § 2-202. The in the 1952 draft is exactly the same as that in the 1958 draft. See UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-202 (1952 Official Draft). NOTES 669 parties as a final expression of their written agreement. Section 2-202, the parol or extrinsic evidence section of the Code provides, as it did in prior drafts, that "Terms . . set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement . . . may not be con- tradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement."'' Thus it would appear that the seller attempting to defeat an alleged oral express warranty would have a strong argument.