Indiana Law Journal
[…] Prosser, The Implied Warranty of Merchantable Quality, 27 MINN. L. REv. 117, 125-39 (1943) ; see generally Annot., 21 A.L.R. 367 (1922). 36. See IND. ANN. STAT. § 58-115(2) (Burns 1962); Rinelli v. Rubino, 68 Ind. App. 314, 120 N.E. 388 (1918) ; contra, Bulldog Concrete Forms Sales Corp. v. Taylor, 195 F.2d 417 (7th Cir. 1952) (sale not by description). See also Torpey v. Red Owl Stores, 228 F.2d 117 (8th Cir. 1955) (because the buyer selected the goods in a self- service store, there was no sale by description). 37. UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 2-314 states that: (1) Unless excluded or modified (section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to 'be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and NOTES law in three ways: (1) the implied warranty of merchantability is not limited to sales by description;" (2) the warranty extends to sales of food or drink;"' and (3) for the first time in statutory form, the mini- mal requirements of merchantability are stated. 0 The Meaning of