Indiana Law Journal
[…] In defining certain minimal re- quirements of merchantability, some interpretation problems are pre- sented by section 2-314(2) of the Code. Sections 2-314(2) (a) and (b) provide that "Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as . . pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and . . .in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description . . "."41 Some confusion is created by subsections (a) and (b) because of the implications of "contract description" and "descrip- tion."4 , 2 It would seem that the express warranty section of the Code creates a warranty obligation if there is a description in the contract and will create a