William & Mary Law Review
[…] If one accepts the premise that the merchant must stand behind his goods then the type of conse- quential damage flowing from a breach of the warranty of merchant- ability should not determine which party bears the loss. Alternatives B(1) and B(2) create a problem by requiring that a distinction be made between property damage and commercial loss. The Code includes the term "commercial loss" in section 2-719 (3) which sets forth the rules restricting limitation of consequential damages. But section 2-715(2) (b) defines consequential damage in case of breach of warranty as "injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." The questions are now whether or not 1) "commercial loss" is included in "consequential damage" as the Code seems to suggest, and 2) whether or not the term "commercial loss"

92. See Seely v. White Motors Co., 63 Cal. 2d 1, -, 403 P.2d 145, 153, 45 Cal.