University of Michigan Law School University of Michigan Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] As the following discussion shows, the courts often ignore the difference in the theories and sometimes wander willy-nilly between liability and damages. As I suggest above, the world of warranty is comfortable with the idea that a plaintiffcan recover from his seller for a defect in a product even though that defect has not caused, and may never cause, any injury to person or property. This is implicit in the idea that the statute of limitations commences to run on the sale under § 2-725's and is recognized by the normal standard of recovery for breach of warranty that is stated in § 2-714(2): "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted .... ,,4 If a computer program is unmerchantable because of a bug, the buyer need only show that the bug has reduced the value of the program by ten dollars. The ten dollars is available even if the bug has caused no idiosyncratic damage during the buyer's use.