\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-JUN-19 7:19
[…] Id. Road hazards, such as a nail on the road, are outside the control of either the pro- vider of the warranty or the car dealer who sells the warranty. Since the warranty was indepen- dent of the product and insured against a fortuitous event, it was held that the warranty was a service contract. In either situation, the service contract provider and any administrator liability were subject to NYS Insurance Law, and thereby liable for the damage to the tire since it was due to a protected occurrence. N.Y. INS. LAW § 7902 (McKinney 2012) (Administrator is defined as a “person designated by a provider to be responsible for administration of service contracts, including servicing, claims management and processing, recordkeeping, customer service and collection of fees.”). 97 N.Y. INS. LAW § 7905(j) (McKinney 1998). 98 Office of Gen. Counsel, N.Y. Ins.