\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-JUN-19 7:19
[…] CHART 2: ESC PREMIUM SPLIT

Administrator 20%

Sales Agent 50% Insurance Company 30%

This tripartite scheme is not consumer friendly. In the automobile sale, the car purchaser buys the policy from the car dealer, but any claim must be made to the manufacturer or a third-party insurer, and often a third company performs the actual repair work.48 The retailer simply

44 See id. at 1–2, 6. 45 The SAFE Guys, supra note 2. Some terms, like “administrator,” may be defined by R state statute. See, e.g., N.Y. INS. LAW § 7902(b) (McKinney 2018) (“‘Administrator means any person designated by a provider to be responsible for administration of service contracts, including servicing, claims management and processing, recordkeeping, customer service and collection of fees.”). 46 The SAFE Guys, supra note 2. R 47 Id. 48 Id. \\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 16 14-JUN-19 7:19

498 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 28:483 takes half of the premium paid as pure profit with no continuing obliga- tions.