\\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 1 14-JUN-19 7:19
[…] 73 See U.C.C. § 2-302; see also Paul Bennet Marrow, Contractual Unconscionability: Identifying and Understanding Its Potential Elements, 72 N.Y. ST. B.J. 18, 22 (2000). 74 See UCTD, supra note 60; see also CRD, supra note 21. R 75 BURGERLICHES¨ GESETZBUCH [BGB] [CIVIL CODE], § 305c, translation at https://ger manlawarchive.iuscomp.org/?p=632 (Ger.) [hereinafter BGB] (“Surprising and ambiguous clauses” state that standard business terms that “are so unusual that the contractual partner of the user could not be expected to have reckoned with them, do not form part of the contract.”). 76 U.C.C. § 2-316(1) (“Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasona- ble as consistent with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable.”). 77 §§ 2-314, 2-315. 78 § 2-314. 79 § 2-315. \\jciprod01\productn\C\CJP\28-3\CJP304.txt unknown Seq: 20 14-JUN-19 7:19

502 CORNELL JOURNAL OF LAW AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 28:483

§ 2-316(2)80 limits the effectiveness of a disclaimer.