Hastings Law Journal
[…] The court de- clared that "policy considerations which dictate the abolition of privity are largely those which also warranted imposing strict tort liability on the manufacturer: the consumer's inability to protec- tion himself adequately from defectively manufactured

164. Id. at 285. 165. See note 166 & accompanying text infra. 166. 548 P.2d at 286. Section 2-714(2) of the UCC provides: "The measure of damage for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as war- ranted unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." November 1980] LAW OF WARRANTY goods .... The more difficult question was whether to extend the abolition of privity to warranty actions in which purely eco- nomic loss was involved.