Hastings Law Journal
[…] The House version which was ultimately adopted did not include a parallel provision. S. CoNF. REP. No. 93-1408, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 25, reprinted in [1974] U.S. CODE CONG. & AD. NEws 7755, 7758. 283. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 2301(6)(A) (1976 & Supp. 11 1979) ("The term 'written warranty' means any written affirmation of fact or written promise made in connection with the sale of a consumer product by a supplier ... which relates to the nature of the material or provides workmanship is defect free or will meet a specified level of performance over a specified period of time. . .") with U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a) ("Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise"). 284. 15 U.S.C. § 2301(6)(A) (1976 & Supp. 11 1979) (emphasis added). 285. See 16 C.F.R. § 700.3(a) (1979). 286. 15 U.S.C. § 2303(a) (1976). 287. Id. § 2304(a)(1). 288. There are some commentators who argue that the term "full warranty" is decep- tive.