Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] It held that the buyer's notice of the trailer's origin was inadequate "to nullify an implied warranty of title which would have automatically flowed" from seller to buyer.223 Here, there was no express exclusion of warranty as required by section 2-312(2) of the U.C.C., 2 4 nor were there sufficient circumstances, in the court's judgment, to alert the purchaser to the possibility of

218. Id. 219. Id. 220. U.C.C. § 2-403(l) (1978) provides, in part, that "[a] person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value." The Marvin court reasoned that the ripening of voidable title into good title by sale to a bona fide purchaser was inapplicable in the case since voidable title requires that the rightful owner assent to a transfer of the property which he or she is later able to invalidate because of fraud or