Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] If the latter, then an execu- tion sale purchaser might realize a sizeable profit at the judgment creditor's expense. Finally, a more compelling reason for rejecting traditional warranty damages is that restitution presents a more theoretically sound approach. The purpose of restitution is to restore the injured party to the position it occupied prior to a breach of some duty owed by an- other.259 The drafters of the Uniform Commercial Code appar- ently recognized the possibility of invoking this remedy when goods sold at execution sales are claimed by another as rightful

256. See U.C.C. § 2-714(2) (1978), which reads in part that "[tlhe measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted." 257. E.g., Allan Constr. Co. v. United States, 646 F.2d 487,494 (Ct. Cl. 1981); Guard v.