Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] The Act ex- cluded implied warranty of title protection from sales such as execution sales, which involve sellers "professing to sell by virtue of authority in fact or law goods in which a third person has a legal or equitable interest." 2" When the U.C.C. was originally promulgated in 1951,205 it not only adhered to section thirteen of the Uniform Sales Act with its execution sale/"ordinary" sale distinction,206 but elaborated upon it significantly. The U.C.C. implied warranty of title provision, section 2-312,207 excludes from its reach any sale whose "circum- stances. . . give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have."20 8 The Offi- cial Comment expressly categorizes execution sales as outside the normal commercial realm, as it "recognizes that sales by sheriffs . . . are so out of the ordinary commercial course that their pecu- liar character is immediately apparent to the buyer and therefore no personal