Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] In Brady v.

104. Id. at 547-48. 105. Id. at 547. 106. Id. 107. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE § 11-312 (1979); MICH. CoMp. LAWS ANN. § 600.6072 (1968); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 550.28 (West 1947); MoNT. CODE ANN. § 25-13-713 (1981); NEB. REv. STAT. § 25-1541 (1979); NEv. REv. STAT. § 21.260 (1979); N.Y. CwV. PRAc. LAW § 5237 (McKinney 1978) (applicable to sales of both personalty and realty); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 774 (West 1960); S.D. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 15-19-18 (1967); Wis. STAT. ANN. § 815.57 (West 1977). But cf IND. CODE ANN. § 34-1-67-4 (Burns 1973); OHIo REV. CODE ANN. §§ 2329.46 (Page 1981); Wyo. STAT. § 1-17-332 (1977) (where purchaser is subrogated to the creditor's right against the debtor when an execution sale is invalid due to procedural defects and "[t]he creditor is not required to refund the purhase money by reason of the invalidity of any such sale.").