University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Whether the incentives that off-the-rack rules give to parties to avoid negotiation, when it would be cheaper for them to settle on terms in advance, are sufficient to justify limiting their use is beyond the scope of this paper. The benefits of off-the-rack terms, however, still could be retained without creating disincentives to negotiation, if parties to litigation fully bore the costs of going to court or if off-the-rack rules were clear enough so that no party would have an incentive to litigate. 57 See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-305(1) (1978) (price to be a "reasonable price" where not specifi- cally established by contract); id. § 2-309(1) (requiring that "[t]he time for shipment or delivery or any other action under a contract if not provided in this Article or agreed upon shall be a reasonable time"). Another off-the-rack term, the implied warranty of merchantability, may appear to be a "rule," because it is automatically inferred by law where the seller is a merchant of goods of the kind sold. Id. § 2-314(1).