Touro Law Review
[…] 199. 1994 WL 35556, at *1 (N.Y. Feb. 10, 1994). 200. N.Y. CONST. art. 1, § 6. Article 1, § 6 of the New York Constitution provides in part: "No person shall be subject to be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense...." Id. 201. U.S. CONST. amend. V. The Fifth Amendment provides in pertinent part: "[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." Id. 202. N.Y. CIM. PROC. LAW § 40.20(1) (McKinney 1992). Section 40.20(1) states: "A person may not be twice prosecuted for the same offense." Id. 203. N.Y. CRim. PROC. LAw § 40.20(2)(d) (McKinney 1992). Section 40.20(2)(d) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law states: A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless... [o]ne of the offenses is assault or some other offense resulting in physical injury to a person, and the other offense is one of homicide based upon the death of such

863

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2020 1 Touro Law Review, Vol. 10 [2020], No. 3, Art. 16

864 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol 10