Washington University Law Review
[…] In 1942 Congress brought cases involving informations under the Act, which formerly had included only cases brought up on indictment. In 1948 Congress made a few technical changes in the wording of the Act so that it conformed to the language used in rule 12 of the Federal Rules of . In 1968 Congress allowed appeals in some cases from adverse rulings on motions to suppress. None of these changes affected, in practice, the substantive provisions of the Act. See S. REP. No. 1296, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1970). 43. 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (1976). The relevant portion of the Act now reads: In a criminal case an appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision, judgment, or order of a district court dismissing an indictment or information as to any one or more counts, except that no appeal shall lie where the double jeopardy clause of the United States Constitution prohibits further prosecution. 44. Id "The first major problem that has arisen under the present statute concerns the total lack of appealability of certain kinds of dismissals and suppressions." S. REP. No. 1296, 91st Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1970). See United States v.