5 IT IS ORDERED, ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that Plaintiffs SANTOS BIOTECH 6 INDUSTRIES, INC., and STASON PHARMACEUTICALS,
[…] (Final Ruling After 12 Trial, RJN ¶ 7; NOL Ex. 7, Pgs. 5:19 - 6:5). Accordingly, collateral estoppel applies to Santos and 13 Stason’s new claims. 14

15 V. SANTOS AND STASON’S COMPLAINT IS BARRED BY THE COMPULSORY

16 COUNTERCLAIM RULE

17 Santos and Stason’s Complaint is also precluded by Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30,

18 which bars claims that should have been asserted as compulsory counterclaims in a previous action.

19 Section 426.30 states that, “if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to

20 allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which... he has against the plaintiff, such

21 party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not

22 pleaded.” Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30(a).

23 This rule has an even broader scope than collateral estoppel, precluding any related claims that arise from the same controversy that was the subject of previous litigation. Hulsey v. Koehler, 24 218 Cal.