Chapter 31 Mistrials
[…] State v. Thomas, 350 N.C. 315, 341 (1999). 31.4 Mistrial Based on Prejudice to the Defendant Sometimes misconduct, disruptive events, or improprieties occur during trial that prejudice the defendant in the eyes of the jury. A motion for mistrial may be the appropriate remedy if the prejudice cannot be cured in some less drastic manner, such as instructions to the jury or replacement of a juror with an alternate. A. Statutory Authority for Mistrial G.S. 15A-1061 provides that “[u]pon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial.” Pursuant to this statute, a defendant’s motion for mistrial must be granted if, during the trial, an error or legal defect in the proceeding occurs or if conduct that results in “substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s case” occurs inside or outside the courtroom.