Maine Law Review
[…] 117. See generally Alexander, supra note 24, at § 2-6; Cluchey & Seitzinger, supra note 115, at § 24.2 at V-52. 118. Alexander, supra note 24, at § 2-6, at 2-8. 119. Cluchey & Seitzinger, supra note 115, at § 24.2 at V-53. 120. See supra Part I(B). Additionally, it might be worth amending the statutory juror oath to specifically mention racial prejudice as being barred, in order to raise juror attention to it. For example, legislative language could read: Be it enacted by the People of the State of Maine as follows: Sec. 1. 15 MRSA § 1254, as amended by PL 1979, c. 541, § B21 is further amended as follows: The following oath shall be administered to jurors in criminal cases: "You swear, that in all causes committed to you, you will give a true verdict therein, according to the law and evidence given you, free from all racial prejudice. So help you God." Any juror, conscientiously scrupulous of taking an oath, may affirm in the mode described in section 1253. 121. Alexander, supra note 24, at § 2-6 at 2-8 to 2-9. 122. Id. (quoting State v.