VOLUME 126 DECEMBER 2012 NUMBER 2
[…] Much of the constitutional debate concerning these issues is focused on the Constitution’s original meaning. Particular emphasis is placed on the so-called “Decision of 1789.” The context was a bill to create a Department of Foreign Affairs, a proposed provision of which would have granted the President authority to remove the Secretary heading

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– Committee on Foreign Relations” in determining “whether a particular international agreement should be submitted as a treaty.” S. Res. 536, 95th Cong. (1978). 291 See 22 U.S.C. § 7401(a) (2006) (“The United States shall not become a party to the Interna- tional Criminal Court except pursuant to a treaty made under Article II, section 2, clause 2 of the Constitution of the United States on or after November 29, 1999.”). 292 See, e.g., Lauren Morello, U.S. Pushes for Law of the Sea Ratification as New Arctic Map- ping Project Begins, N.Y. TIMES (July 29, 2009), http://www.nytimes.com/cwire/2009/07/29 /29climatewire-us-pushes-for-law-of-the-sea-ratification-as-89174.html. 293 U.S. CONST. art.