McN A I R PAPERS
[…] Section 6 of S. 2 would replace section 7 of the 1973 act by mandating a priority procedure for enacting the joint resolu- tions contemplated by section 5(6) (2), that is, the resolutions introduced by the permanent consultative group or by other Members of the Congress. This and like provisions both of the 1973 act and of S. 2 raise a curious constitutional question. They purport to enact binding rules of procedure for both Houses of Congress. Article I, section 5 of the Constitution specifies that "each house may determine the rule of its proceedings, punish its members for disorderly behavior, and, with the concurrence of two-thirds, expel a member." This provision preserves an important weapon in 's long struggle for in- dependence of in . What business has the PRESIDENT, PRIME MINISTER, OR CONSTITUTIONALMONARCH? 35

Senate in ordaining a procedural rule for the House, or the House in ordaining such a rule for the Senate?