TRUST THE PROCESS: HOW THE NATIONAL EMERGENCY ACT THREATENS MARGINALIZED POPULATIONS AND THE CONSTITUTION—AND WHAT TO DO ABOUT IT
[…] L. 114–26, 129 Stat. 320 (codified at 19 U.S.C. §§ 4201–4210 (2018)). 39 War Powers Resolution, 50 U.S.C. §§ 1541-1549 (2012). 40 Global Magnitsky Human Rights Accountability Act, Pub. L. 114–328, 130 Stat. 2533 (2017). 41 Authority to Review Certain Mergers, Acquisitions, and Takeovers, Pub. L. No. 100-418, 102 Stat.1425 (codified at 50 U.S.C. § 4565 (2018)). 42 Trade Act of 1974, 19 U.S.C. § 2191 (2018) (laying out process for Congressional approval of “trade agreements on nontariff barriers and resolutions approving commercial agreements with Communist countries”). 102 TRUST THE PROCESS VOL. 44