Catholic University Law Review
[…] Section 3623 was in Subchapter II, which was entitled "Permanent Rates and Classes of Mail," of Chapter 36, which was-and remains-entitled "Postal Rates, Classes, and Services." See Former 39 U.S.C. § 3623 (2000). 195. Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act, Pub. L. No. 109-435, § 604, 120 Stat. 3198, 3241 (2006) (codified in scattered sections of 39 U.S.C.). 196. Postal Reorganization Act § 3603. 197. 39 U.S.C. § 3601 (2000). 198. Id.§ 3623(a). Strictly speaking, the Postal Rate Commission recommended rates to the governors of the Postal Service. See id.§ 3621 ("[T]he Governors are authorized to establish reasonable and equitable classes of mail and reasonable and equitable rates of postage and fees for postal services in accordance with the provisions of this chapter."); id. § 3623(a) ("[T]he Postal Service shall request the Postal Rate Commission to make a recommended decision on establishing a mail classification schedule in accordance with the provisions of this section.").