Catholic University Law Review
[…] Although Ford involved a private freight delivery rather than delivery via the United States Postal Service, there is no reason to distinguish the post office from a private delivery service for purposes of determining the need for a warrantless search to avoid raising the suspicions of the addressee. The 2006 PAEA requires the Postal Service to establish "a set of service standards" for what are known as "market-dominant products," which includes first-class mail. 39 U.S.C. § 3691(a) (2006). These standards are intended to "reasonably assure Postal Service customers delivery reliability, speed and frequency consistent with reasonable rates and best business practices." § 3691(b)(1)(C). These service standards, combined with longstanding policies related to the speed with which first-class mail gets delivered, will most likely lead to even more formal time standards for ordinary first-class mail.