Catholic University Law Review
[…] 20, 2006, President Bush signed into law the Postal Accountability and Enhancement Act, which was the first major postal statute since the Postal Reorganization Act of 1970.21 Its principal purpose was to enable the Postal Service to respond better to changed market conditions, particularly in the competitive area of shipping. 22 But the statute included one section, § 1010(e), that had little to do with the Act's primary purpose, a provision that was billed as a "technical" amendment that merely recodified one section of 39 U.S.C.-the title dedicated to the Postal Service-moving it from 39 U.S.C. § 3623(d) to 39 U.S.C. § 404(c). 23 The recodification did not change a single word in the statutory provision. 24 The provision states: The Postal Service shall maintain one or more classes of mail for the transmission of letters sealed against inspection. The rate for each such class shall be uniform throughout the United States, its , and possessions. One such class shall provide for the most expeditious handling and transportation afforded mail matter by the Postal Service. No letter of such a class of domestic origin shall be opened except under authority of a search warrant authorized by law, or by an officer or employee of the Postal Service for the sole

purpose of determining an address at which the letter25 can be delivered, or pursuant to the authorization of the addressee.

18. See Letter from Alberto Gonzalez, U.S. Attorney Gen., to Senators (D- VT) and (R-PA) (Jan. 17, 2007), reprintedin 153 CONG. REC. S646 (2007). 19. Protect America Act of 2007, Pub. L. No. 110-55, 121 Stat. 552 (codified in scattered sections of 50 U.S.C.).