Catholic University Law Review
[…] Reg. 34,128, 34,131-32 (Aug. 6, 1976). In one case, a court relied on this distinction to distinguish between "letter" in the monopoly statutes and for purposes of privacy of the mail. See Associated Third Class Mail Users, 440 F. Supp. at 1215. The key point, however, is that the court implicitly accepted the basic notion of a letter, in both contexts, as being limited to written correspondence. 218. See 19 C.F.R. § 145.3 (2009). 219. See id.§§ 145.2, 145.3. Compare 19 U.S.C. § 482(a) (2006) (explaining that customs officials may "search any trunk or envelope, wherever found, in which he may have a reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law"), with 39 U.S.C. § 404(c) (2006) (allowing the Postal Service to open a domestic letter only under the authority of a warrant, for the purpose determining the delivery address, or with the authorization of the Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 59:315