TURLEY TO PRINTER 11/30/99 3:15 PM
[…] I, §2, cl. 2 (establishing that the House “shall have the sole Power of Impeachment”); id. art. I, § 3, cl. 6 (directing that “the Senate shall have the sole Power to try all impeachments,” that trials will proceed under “Oath or Affirmation,” and that the Chief Justice shall preside and a two-thirds vote is required for conviction); id. art. I, § 3, cl. 7 (pro- viding that impeachments “shall not extend further than to removal from Office and disqualifi- cation to hold and enjoy any Office” and that removed officials shall still be liable for indict- ment and trial); id. art. I, § 4 (establishing that “[t]he President, Vice President and all civil Officers of the United States, shall be removed from Office on Impeachment for, and Convic- tion of, Treason, Bribery, or other high Crimes and Misdemeanors”); id. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (bar- ring the use of presidential pardons in cases of impeachment). 130. Id. art. I, § 3, cl. 6. TURLEY TO PRINTER 11/30/99 3:15 PM

1999] IMPEACHMENT AS A MADISONIAN DEVICE 33