SMU Review
[…] The second action, Frost v. Perry, charged the Secretary of the United States Department of Defense and other executive officers with specific violations of certain RCRA pro- visions, including the failure to conduct hazardous waste inventories at Area 51, as required under 42 U.S.C. § 6937, and the burning of hazard- ous wastes in open air pits. The workers sought injunctive and declaratory 23 relief.

21. Section 3007(b) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6927(b), provides in pertinent part: (1) Any records, reports, or information (including records, reports, or infor- mation obtained by representatives of the Environmental Protection Agency) obtained from any person under this section shall be available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the Administrator (or the State, as the case may be) by any person that records, reports, or infor- mation, or particular part thereof, to which the Administrator (or the State, as the case may be) or any officer, employee or representative thereof has access under this section if made public, would divulge information entitled to protection under section 1905 of Title 18, such information or particular portion thereof shall be considered confidential in accordance with the pur- poses of that section .... 42 U.S.C. § 6927(b) (1999). 22. Section 6001(a) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a), provides in pertinent part: Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having