SMU Review
[…] Your Briefcase is Classified; Groom Lake Litigation Test Government's Secrecy Standards, LEGAL TIMES, June 26, 1995, at 12; David C. Morrison, Now Here's a Toxic Case, NAT'L J., June 24, 1995; Ed Vulliamy, Dying for an American Dreamland,THE OB- SERVER, Dec. 4, 1994, at 15; CBS Evening News: Top-Secret US Air Base May Be About to be Revealed to the Public (CBS television broadcast, Nov. 25, 1994); CNN News: Civilians Sue Secret Air Base in Nevada (CNN television broadcast, Aug. 15, 1994); Groom Lake Employees, supra note 20; Donovan Webster, Area 51, N.Y. TIMES, June 26, 1994, at 32. 24. Section 3007(c) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6927(c), provides in pertinent part: The Administrator shall undertake on an annual basis a thorough inspection of each facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste which is owned or operated by a department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States to enforce its compliance with this subchapter and the reg- ulations promulgated thereunder .... The records of such inspections shall be available to the public as provided in subsection (b) of this section. 42 U.S.C. § 6927(c) (1999). 25. Information Browner withheld from plaintiffs under a claim of privilege included the admission or denial of the statement that "paint wastes," "pesticide wastes," or "haz- ardous wastes" of any type had ever been generated, stored, or disposed of at Area 51. 2000]