SMU Review
[…] section shall be available to the public, except that upon a showing satisfactory to the Administrator (or the State, as the case may be) by any person that records, reports, or infor- mation, or particular part thereof, to which the Administrator (or the State, as the case may be) or any officer, employee or representative thereof has access under this section if made public, would divulge information entitled to protection under section 1905 of Title 18, such information or particular portion thereof shall be considered confidential in accordance with the pur- poses of that section .... 42 U.S.C. § 6927(b) (1999). 22. Section 6001(a) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act, 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a), provides in pertinent part: Each department, agency, and instrumentality of the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the Federal Government (1) having jurisdiction over any solid waste management facility or disposal site, or (2) engaged in any activity resulting, or which may result, in the disposal or management of solid waste or hazardous waste shall be subject to, and comply with, all Federal, State, interstate, and local requirements, both substantive and procedural (including any requirement for permits or reporting or any provisions for injunctive relief and such sanctions as may be imposed by a court to enforce such relief), respecting control and abatement of solid waste or hazardous waste disposal and management in the same manner, and to the same extent, as any person is subject to such requirements .... The President may ex- empt any solid waste management facility of any department, agency, or in- strumentality in the executive branch from compliance with such a requirement if he determines it to be in the paramount interest of the United States to do so. 42 U.S.C. § 6961(a) (1999). 23. From the outset, the Area 51 litigation generated hundreds of media stories across the country and abroad.