SUBROGATION BASED UPON THE NEGLIGENT AND INTENTIONAL ACTS OF CHILDREN
[…] PHILA1\289177\1 099995.000 - 4 - 03/28/00 3:52:00 pm damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000.00. This section shall in no way limit the amount of recovery against the parent or parents for their own negligence.

Oregon has a similar statute, O.R.S. 30.765, which states, in part:

(1) In addition to any other remedy provided by law, the parent or parents of an unemancipated minor child shall be liable for actual damages to person or property caused by any tort intentionally or recklessly committed by such child...

(2) The legal obligation of the parent...shall be limited to not more than $7,500.