~ 9/03-1
[…] No one disputes this was an unfortunate incident. No one disputes the owners of the dog, Levi and Liz, are strictly liable under RCW

16.08.040. The issue in this appeal is whether Levi's brother, Randy, could also be liable, even though Randy did not own, harbor, or keep the

6 dog, and did not even know it was in his apartment. As will be discussed, the answer is "no".

B. IN WASHINGTON THE ONLY PRIVATE PERSONS WHO CAN BE LIABLE FOR A DOG BITE ARE THE DOG'S OWNER, KEEPER, OR HARBORER.

In Washington liability for a dog attack can be either statutory or under . The relevant statute, RCW 16.08.040, provides as follows:

The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place, including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner's knowledge of such viciousness.

(Emphasis added.) By its terms, the statute makes the owner of a dog strictly liable, without regard to knowledge. Beeler v. Hickman, 50 Wn.

App. 746, 751-52, 750 P.2d 1282 (1988). The statute applies to Levi and

Liz, the owners of the dog.