Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law
[…] defined in more detail the types of negligent acts within the jurisdic­ tion of the malpractice tribunal. 22 In Brodie, the plaintiff slipped, fell, and injured herself on some stairs on the defendant's premises. 23 The plaintiff alleged that the defendant was negligent in maintaining the stairway and presented an offer of proof of the same to the malpractice tribunal. 24 The tribunal determined that the deffective stairway issue was not within its jurisdiction. 2 ' This result was reported from a judge of the superior court to the Appeals Court where the tribunal's conclusion was upheld. 26 Section 60B of chapter 231 ofthe General Laws requires that "[e]very ac­ tion for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal. " 27 The Appeals Court noted that, while there was no explicit statutory definition of an "action for malpractice, error or mistake," the legislative intent offered guidance as to the meaning of this phrase. 28 The Appeals Court observed that the legislative purpose in establishing the tribunal