THE NEGLIGENT COMMERCIAL TRANSACTION : IMPOSING LIABILITY ON MERCHANTS FOR SALES AND LEASES TO "DEFECTIVE" CUSTOMERS
[…] Presum- ably, vendors would pass the costs of additional insurance on to their customers. 85. See Rappaport v. Nichols, 31 N.J. 188, 205, 156 A.2d 1, 10 (1959) ("[R]ecognition of the plaintiff's claim will afford a fairer measure of justice to innocent third parties whose injuries are brought about by the unlawful and negligent sale of alcoholic beverages to minors and intoxicated persons ....); PRESIDENTIAL COMM'N ON DRUNK DRIVING, supra note 77, at 11 (recommending dram shop liability as way to reduce number of accidents); see also ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 28-A, § 2502(2)(A) (Supp. 1987) (secondary purpose of Maine's Liquor Liability Act is to "[e]stablish a legal basis for obtaining compensation for those suffering damages as a result of intoxication-related incidents in accordance with this Act").