UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] B. Hunter v. State Department of Corrections

Corey Hood was on probation after pleading guilty to statutory rape in a case that had included allegations of forcible rape of a child under eighteen.48 He was rated at the maximum level of probation su-

40. Id. at 579, 961 P.2d at 1182 (majority opinion). 41. Id. 42. Id. at 583, 961 P.2d at 1186 (Schroeder, J., dissenting). 43. Id. at 580, 961 P.2d at 1183 (majority opinion). Title 44, section 202(2) of the Idaho Code, subsequently enacted in 1999, states that "No employer shall be held liable in any degree on the basis of any communication between [an employee] and [an EAP coun- selor] unless the employer actually knew, or should have known, of the information com- municated before the alleged breach of duty or harm occurred." IDAHO CODE ANN. § 44- 202(2) (2003). 44. Garcia, 131 Idaho at 588, 961 P.2d at 1191 (Schroeder, J., dissenting). 45. Doe v. Sisters of the Holy Cross, 126 Idaho 1036, 895 P.2d 1229 (Ct. App. 1995). 46. Garcia,131 Idaho at 588, 961 P.2d at 1191 (Schroeder, J., dissenting). 47. Id. 48. Hunter v.