UIdaho Law Digital Commons @ UIdaho Law
[…] The vulnerability of the person in the house, the unantici- pated and frantic nature of the invitation into the home-these are factors arguing for a determination of special hazard or risk, and the existence of a tort duty. Add to that the fact that the only reason this particular and otherwise unknown individual was admitted into the home is that he was sent out by the company and is recognizable by garb or identification bearing the imprimatur of the plumbing com- pany.13 The Idaho legislature, in 2002, passed title 6, section 1607, which reads in relevant part: Employer liability for employee torts

(1) No employer shall be directly or indirectly liable in tort based upon an employer/employee relationship for any act or omission of an employee which occurs after the termination of the employee's employment unless it is shown by clear and convincing that the acts or omissions of the employer

12. Hunter v. State Dep't of Corr., 138 Idaho 44, 57 P.3d 755 (2002). 13. In more formal societies, "letters of introduction" were standard means for one person to vouch for another's gentility.