North Dakota Review
[…] That motion was granted even though there existed a genuine issue as to material fact on the issue of bad faith, 38 and even though questions of intent are inappropriate for summary judgment.3 9-In an unrelated case, one court has stated the rule as follows:

32. See generally cases cited in TH. LAW OF MiNES AND MINING IN THE UNIIrED) STATES supra note 7, at 188-93. 33. Civ. No. 74-753-PHX-WEC (D. Ariz., 1978). 34. Mineral Lands & Mining, 30 U.S.C. § 42(a) (1971). See also 30 U.S.C. § 612 which states that "'[A mining claim] shall not be used, prior to the issuance of a patent therefor, for any purposes other than prospecting, mining or processing operations and uses reasonably incident thereto." 35. Forest Service Trespass Report, United States v. Crawford, Civ. No. 74-753-PHX-WEC (D. Ariz., 1978). 36. Mosely v. Hickel, 442 F.2d 1030, 1031 (9th Cir. 1971). 37. United States v. Crawford, Civ. No. 74-753-PHX-WEC (D. Ariz., 1978). 38. See, e.g., Dawn v.