(See 30 U.S.C. §§ 22 [mineral exploration on federal land shall occur subject to “the local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the same are applicable and not inconsistent with the of the United States”], 28 [permitting miners to adopt local rules governing the possession of mining claims], 43 [approving state regulation of mining claim sales].) * * * What the text implies, history confirms: no general federal right to mine, superior to the exercise of state police powers,