University of Colorado School Colorado Law Scholarly
[…] 2. If the apex crosses one end line and passes out a side line, the courts locate an imaginary end line where the apex go outside the side line. This narrows the width of extralateral rights.

3. If the apex crosses one end line and terminates within the claim, an imaginary end line is fixed where the vein terminates. This also limits extralateral rights.

-4. If the apex crosses both side lines, the end lines become the side lines, and vice versa, for fixing extralateral rights.

5. 30 U.S.C. § 23 requires that claims be located with the side lines parallel to the course of the - vein. "A mining claim . . . may equal, but shall not exceed, 1500 feet in length along the vein or lode. ..." "No claim shall extend more than 300 feet on each side of the middle of the vein at the surface . . . ." Therefore, the strike of the vein, its course along the surface, must be deter­ mined to ascertain the orientation of the long axis of the claim with the strike. Argentine Mining Co. v. Terrible Mining Co., 122 U.S. 478 (1887).