Nebraska Law Review
[…] 3. California Wage and Hour Laws The California wage-and-hour laws are explained in this Note be- cause litigation regarding the classification of Uber and Lyft drivers has occurred mainly in California. While California courts are the first to take on this issue, it is likely other state courts will tackle the issue in the future, applying their own wage-and-hour laws to the problem. Under § 218(a) of the FLSA, “[n]o provision of [the] chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage

46. Tony & Susan Alamo Found., 471 U.S. at 301; see also Goldberg v.