Reining in the Paparazzi: An Analysis of the 2014 California Legislature’s Attempts to Safeguard Celebrity Privacy
[…] They could argue they have a right to keep tabs on celebrities whose lives are in the public eye. TMZ.com founder Har- vey Levin has stated he believes the constant monitoring of celebrities is a newsworthy activi- ty.75 The Harvey Levins of the world may find another provision of the law problematic. Section 1708.7 defines what it means to follow a person, moving “in relative proximity” to the victim, and including any “newsgathering conduct connected to a newsworthy event.”76 In the 1960s and

70 CAL CIV CODE §1708.7 (1) (2014). 71 CAL CIV CODE §1708.7 (2) (A) – (B) (2014). “(A) The plaintiff reasonably feared for his or her safety, or the safety of an immediate family member. For purposes of this subparagraph, “immediate fam- ily” means a spouse, parent, child, any person related by consanguinity or affinity within the second de- gree, or any person who regularly resides, or, within the six months preceding any portion of the pattern of conduct, regularly resided, in the plaintiff’s