ARTICLE: STOP THE "NAZZI": WHY THE UNITED STATES NEEDS A FULL BAN ON PAPARAZZI PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHILDREN OF
[…] Accordingly, much of the anti-paparazzi legislation enacted exclusively protected celebrities, as opposed to their families and friends. 78 It focused on "familial activities" but did not focus on increasing the protections for young children, even though it was obvious they were affected by the constant media attention. 79 However, this changed when Halle Berry and Jennifer Garner decided to support SB 606, a bill introduced to the California Senate by Representative Kevin De Leon that was designed to increase protections for children under California Penal Code section 11414 ("section 11414"). 80

Section 11414 makes it a misdemeanor if someone "intentionally harasses the child or ward of any other person because of that person's employment … punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($ 10,000), or both." 81 The 2013 amendment to this provision increased the fines for violation of this statute significantly, in addition to increasing fines and sentences for each subsequent violation. 82 Most importantly,