ARTICLE: STOP THE "NAZZI": WHY THE UNITED STATES NEEDS A FULL BAN ON PAPARAZZI PHOTOGRAPHS OF CHILDREN OF
[…] The California Legislature also responded to Princess Diana's death by drafting California Civil Code section 1708.8 ("section 1708.8"), which ultimately became law. Section 1708.8 was enacted in 1998 and contained several sections aimed at protecting celebrities. 29 Section 1708.8(a) states:

A person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the defendant knowingly enters onto the land of another person without permission or otherwise committed a trespass in order to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a private, personal, or familial activity and the physical invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person. 30

This statute recognized a celebrity's right, while on private property, to be free from paparazzi activities that would be offensive to a reasonable person. 31 The statute's broad test covered a significant amount of paparazzi activity.