Hastings Communications and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] III. Analysis

A. The 2005 Amendment: Adding Assault to the Anti-Paparazzi Statute Faced with a flood of media headlines, high-speed pursuits, and clashes between paparazzi and celebrities, the California legislature

markets for photos taken under such circumstances. Photos printed purely for entertainment purposes rather than to advance public debate violate Article 8 of the European Convention of Human Rights, which pertains to respect for private and family life. Id. 59. § 1708.80). 60. § 1708.8. 61. "Personal and familial activity does not include illegal or otherwise criminal activity as delineated in subsection (f)," but does include the activities of victims of crime in circumstances where either the subdivisions regarding constructive or physical invasion of privacy apply. § 1708.8(1). 62. § 1708.8(b) ("under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy"). 63. §§ 1708.8(a)-(b). 64. See Shulman, 18 Cal. 4th at 231. 2006] AMENDING ITS ANTI-PAPARAZZI STATUTE 109