University of Michigan Journal of Law Reform
[…] 33. 28 U.S.C. § 1862 (2012) (“No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror in the district courts of the United States . . . on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.”). 34. 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2012). 35. 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2) (2012). 36. Id. (“The plan shall prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by . . . this ti- tle.”). According to the House report, the JSSA mandated that “any substantial percentage deviations must be corrected by the use of supplemental sources.” H.R. REP.NO. 95-1076, at 3 (1978), reprinted in 1968 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1792, 1794, 1968 WL 4922 37. See United States v.