ISSUES RELATING TO THE SELECTION AND CONDUCT OF THE
[…] California provides for mandatory jury questioning by court rule and statute. California Rules of Court, rule 4.201, provides “[t]o select a fair and impartial jury, the judge must conduct an initial examination of the prospective jurors orally, or by written questionnaire, or by both methods. The

Juror Questionnaire for Criminal Cases (form MC-002) may be used. After completion of the initial examination, the court must permit counsel to conduct supplemental questioning as provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 223.”

Voir dire is designed to find those prospective jurors that are disqualified to serve. Code of Civil Procedure section 223, subdivision (d), expressly states this purpose: “Examination of prospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise of challenges for cause.” (See Rousseau v. West Coast Moves (1967) 256 Cal.App.2d 878.) The Rousseau court aptly described voir dire’s purpose:

California has long permitted examination of prospective jurors in order to determine whether a basis for challenge for cause exists.