ELA A. LESHEM
[…] 92. Scholars before me have criticized Chief Justice Burger’s and Babcock’s argument as giving cover for discrimination and undue stereotyping. See, e.g., Melilli, supra note 41, at 497-99. 93. 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (2018) (“In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges.”); FED. R. CIV. P. 47(b) (“The court must allow the number of peremptory chal- lenges provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1870.”). 94. FED. R. CRIM. P. 24(b). 95. Id. 96. Id. 97. For instance, Ohio allocates three peremptories in civil trials, three in misdemeanor trials, four in felony trials, and ten in