Marquette Law Review Volume 101 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] Moreover, the LSA is assisted and guided by “a five member temporary redistricting advisory commission.”110 The majority and minority leaders of both the State Senate and Assembly select four members of the redistricting advisory commission,111 and these first four commission members select the fifth member, who serves as the chairperson.112 Members of the commission are reimbursed for the “necessary expenses incurred in performing their

104. Id. § 42.4(1)(a)–(b). 105. Id. § 42.4(2). 106. Id. § 42.4(3). 107. Id. § 42.4(4). Of course, this provision makes Governor Gerry’s salamander-shaped districts illegal in Iowa. See Hulse, Gerrymandering’s Legacy, supra note 13. 108. IOWA CODE § 42.4(5) (“No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring a political party, incumbent legislator or member of Congress, or other person or group, or for the purpose of augmenting or diluting the voting strength of a language or racial minority group. In establishing districts, no use shall be made of any of the following data: (a) Addresses of incumbent legislators or members of Congress. (b) Political affiliations of registered voters. (c) Previous election results. (d) Demographic information, other than population head counts, except as required by the Constitution and the laws of the United States.”). 109. Id. § 42.3(1). Section 42.3(2) states that if the first bill fails, the LSA prepares another bill “embodying a second plan of legislative and congressional districting,” and this process continues until a redistricting bill is passed. See id. § 42.3(2)–(3). 110. Id. § 42.5(1).