Marquette Law Review Volume 101 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] For the purposes of impartiality, this would be preferred over giving such authority to members of the state legislature. This is because state legislators are the ones who could directly benefit from redistricting, while the WEC, albeit having a partisan makeup with three Republican individuals and three Democratic individuals, comprises of appointed, nonelected members who are charged with enforcing the state’s election laws and is served by a nonpartisan staff.224 Additionally, the WEC falls under the purview of Wisconsin Statute section 230.40, which mandates the following: No person holding any position in the classified civil service may during the hours when on duty engage in any form of political activity calculated to favor or improve the chances of any political party or any person seeking or attempting to hold partisan political office . . . . Any violation of this section is adequate grounds for dismissal.225 So, the WEC would be the ideal entity to guide the selection process of WICRC members because, although the WEC does have a partisan build, the members face strict prohibitions to ensure that they are politically neutral when carrying out their duties.226 Keeping in mind the information