Marquette Law Review Volume 101 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] 2017] REDISTRICTING REFORM IN WISCONSIN 277 identification card,227 a master list of potential WICRC members based on voting history information could be compiled by the WEC. Compiling this list of infrequent voters is step one to determining the membership of the WICRC. The way in which WICRC members are selected can be modeled after how juries are selected in Wisconsin. After compiling the master list of potential WICRC members based upon voting records, the next step would be for the WEC to randomly strike potential members from this list. Under Wisconsin Statute section 756.06(1), when narrowing down prospective jurors, “the clerk of circuit court shall randomly select names from the prospective jury venire until the desired number is obtained to create the jury panel.”228 In a similar way, from the master list of potential WICRC members of Wisconsin citizens with at least sparse voting records, a desired number of individuals would be randomly selected from the pool by the WEC.229 Similar to how an individual in Wisconsin receives notification in the mail for