Marquette Law Review Volume 101 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] in California based on party registration, one who is registered with the second largest political party in California based on party registration, and one who is not registered with either of the two largest political parties in California.”). 136. Id. § 8252(d). 137. Id. 138. Id. § 8252(e). 139. Id. § 8252(f). 140. Id. § 8252(g). 141. Id. § 8252(b), (d)–(g). 142. Id. § 8253(a)(5). 143. Id. § 8253.5 (“Members of the commission shall be compensated at the rate of three hundred dollars ($300) for each day the member is engaged in commission business.”). 144. Id. § 8253(a)(3). 145. CAL. CONST. art.