Marquette Law Review Volume 101 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] First, because service on the WICRC would be a long commitment,231 individuals at this stage could be excused if they present any of a variety of legitimate reasons, such as medical concerns or employment, which would prevent them from fulfilling such a responsibility. This would be similar to how, according to Wisconsin Statute section 756.03, a court can excuse an individual who was summoned for jury duty if that person cannot fulfill their role.232

227. Id. § 756.04(2)(a)–(c). The statute describes how other lists “may” be used in addition to the list provided by the Department of Transportation, such as “[a] list of registered voters from the elections commission.” Id. 228. Id. § 756.06(1) (“Whenever an issue is to be tried before a jury, the clerk of circuit court shall randomly select names from the jury venire until the desired number is obtained to create the jury panel. The random selection of names may include the provision that jurors reporting for service who have not been considered for assignment to a panel be considered before other jurors are considered for a second panel.”). 229. This would be similar to the selection of CRC members in California, as section 8252(b) states that “[t]he State Auditor shall randomly draw names from a pool consisting of all qualified independent auditors” who are then in charge of screening applicants.