Marquette Law Review Volume 101 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] Id. (alteration in original) (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted). 243. This is similar to the requirement in Iowa that “[d]istricts shall be reasonably compact in form . . . . In general, reasonably compact districts are those which are square, rectangular, or hexagonal in shape, and not irregularly shaped, to the extent permitted by natural or political boundaries.” IOWA CODE § 42.4(4) (2017). This is also similar to the provision in Iowa stating “No district shall be drawn for the purpose of favoring a political party, incumbent legislator or member of Congress, or other person or group, or for the purpose of augmenting or diluting the voting strength of a language or racial minority group.” Id. § 42.4(5). 244. See Whitford, 218 F. Supp. 3d at 848. BUKOWSKI - MULR VOL. 101, NO. 1.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/21/17 2:44 PM

282 MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW [101:233