Marquette Law Review Volume 101 Article 7 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] Id. 228. Id. § 756.06(1) (“Whenever an issue is to be tried before a jury, the clerk of circuit court shall randomly select names from the jury venire until the desired number is obtained to create the jury panel. The random selection of names may include the provision that jurors reporting for service who have not been considered for assignment to a panel be considered before other jurors are considered for a second panel.”). 229. This would be similar to the selection of CRC members in California, as section 8252(b) states that “[t]he State Auditor shall randomly draw names from a pool consisting of all qualified independent auditors” who are then in charge of screening applicants.