Law Journal
[…] Such impossibility is illus- trated by the Court’s holding that a jury of six persons is not unconstitutional.” (citations omit- ted) (quoting Taylor v. Louisiana, 419 U.S. 522, 538 (1975))). 61. Or, in noncapital cases in Louisiana and Oregon and in capital penalty-phase proceed- ings in Alabama, nonunanimous but still supermajoritarian jury verdicts. LA. CONST. art. I, § 17(A) (“A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict.”); OR. CONST. art.