Selection
[…] If a district court's ruling on a peremptory challenge results in the seating of a juror who should have been dismissed for cause, reversal is required. However, a defendant's exercise of peremptory challenges is not denied or impaired when the defendant chooses to use a peremptory challenge to remove a juror who should have been excused for cause. So long as the jury that sits is impartial, the fact that the defendant had to use a peremptory challenge to achieve that result does not mean the Sixth Amendment was violated. CPLR § 4109, dealing with peremptory challenges, indicates, “the plaintiff or plaintiffs shall have a combined total of three peremptory challenges plus one peremptory challenge for every two alternate jurors. The defendant or defendants (other than any third-party defendant or defendants) shall have a combined total of three peremptory challenges, plus one peremptory challenge for every two alternate jurors. The court, in its discretion before the examination of jurors begins, may grant an equal number of additional challenges to both sides as may be appropriate. In any case where a side has two or more parties, the court, in its discretion, may allocate that side's combined total of peremptory challenges among those parties in such manner as may be appropriate.” The peremptory challenge also bolsters confidence in the system for the parties, those to whom such confidence matters most. The mere appearance of impartiality created by the peremptory challenge process can reassure parties of a trial's integrity.