Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] Such a putative marriage now differs from concubinage only in the way in which the relationship began. A cohabitant with a conscious disregard for the institution of marriage does not enter the relationship with a belief that he is married. Once the good faith putative spouse ceases to be in good faith, the relationship becomes identical to con- cubinage. Both "spouses" know they are not legally married, but they

65. La. Civ. Code art. 96 provides in pertinent part: An absolutely null marriage nevertheless produces civil effects in favor of a party who contracted it in good faith for as long as that party remains in good faith. When the cause of the nullity is one party's prior undissolved marriage, the civil effects continue in favor of the other party, regardless of whether the latter remains in good faith, until the marriage is pronounced null or the latter party contracts a valid marriage. 66. Regarding La. Civ. Code art. 96, the new putative spouse article, see Spaht, supra note 11, at 1149. 67. La. Civ. Code art. 117 (1870), repealed by 1987 La. Acts No. 886, § 1. For a discussion of the recent revisions to the Civil Code under 1987 La.