Washington and Lee Law Review
[…] In the proceeding on a petition filed by the National Labor Relations Board to enforce its order finding an employer guilty of an unfair labor practice in refusing employment to a former supervisor as a production worker, the Court of Appeals for

497, 67 S. Ct. 789, 796, 91 L. ed. 1o4o, 1o53 (947). See also-dissent in N. L. R. B. v. Packard Motor Car Co., 157 F.(2d) 8o at 87 (C. C. A. 6th, 1946); Daykin, The Status of Supervisory Employees Under the National Labor Relations Act (1944) 29 Iowa L. Rev. 297. 061 Stat. 136, 138 (1947), 29 U. S. C. A. § 152 (11) (1954 Supp.): "The term 'super- visor' means any individual having authority, in the interest of the employer, to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibility to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment." 7Senator Smith, a member of the committee which considered this legislation, remarked during the debates thereon: "It [the definition of supervisor as contained in § 2 (11) of the Act] recognizes a supervisor as representing management, and not representing labor, and where the supervisor has to