Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] A regulator’s ability to see from a Schedule B which individuals, foundations, or companies

18 A section 527 political organization “is a party, committee, association, fund or other organization . . . organized and operated primarily for the purpose of directly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.” Internal Revenue Service, Exempt Organization Types, https://bit.ly/3rzr6in (last visited Mar. 30, 2021).

27

are largely funding a charity is an important tool in rooting out these types of wrongdoing.