Con Law I, Spring 2015
[…] Justice Ginsburg, joined by Justice Sotomayor, would have upheld the Medicaid expansion in its entirety (with non-participating states losing all their federal Medicaid funding). Justices Scalia, Kennedy, Thomas, and Alito would have struck down the Medicaid expansion completely (along with the entire Act).

E. Congress’s Powers Under the Post-Civil War Amendments—BLUE SHEET!

Use flashcards to memorize this AND the tests (rational basis, intermediate, etc)!

13th Amendment—Abolition of Slavery § 2: “Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation.” §1: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as punishment for crime where of the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.” ***THIS IS THE ONLY amendment that directly applies to private citizens, because it would be useless if the state could not stop private citizens from enslaving people.