Duke Law Journal
[…] As such, the dormant commerce clause cannot properly be said to further the commerce clause's purposes, because those purposes inherently include exclusive of most state regulation of interstate commerce. Nor can it be said to be in accord with the constitutional structure of government or federalism. Characterizing the dormant commerce clause as constitutional common law therefore does not justify the Court's con- tinued use of the clause.

183. Under the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1982), "[t]he laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision" for the federal courts. Id. 184. Monaghan, supra note 171, at 12. 185. See D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v.