University of Arkansas | System Division of Agriculture [email protected] · (479) 575-7646
[…] B. THE MINNESOTA SCHOOL OF FEDERALISM The legal legacy of 1994 extends far beyond the Supreme Court. Quite ironically, it was a regional bank in the decentral­ ized Federal Reserve System87 that has organized this compre­ hensive analysis of business relocation subsidies. The weight of the legal scholarship, much of it written since 1994,88 is converging with the economic literature89 in condemning business handouts.

85. GEORGE ORWELL, NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR 215 (1949). 86. OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES, Law and the Court, in COLLECTED LEGAL PAPERS 291,295-96 (1920). 87. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 222 (1994) (dividing the country into no fewer than eight and no more than twelve geographically-defined Federal Reserve Districts); id. § 241 (directing the President to exercise "due regard to a fair representation of the financial, agricultural, industrial and commercial inter­ ests, and geographical divisions of the country" and limiting any Federal Re­ serve District from having more than a single representative on the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System); HENRY PARKER WILLIS, THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM: LEGISLATION, ORGANIZATION AND OPERATION 561-97 (1923) (discussing the considerations that influenced