University of Arkansas | System Division of Agriculture [email protected] · (479) 575-7646
[…] that a state milk pricing order violated the dormant Commerce Clause). 261. See Stem, supra note 210, at 901. 262. Wickard v. Filburn, 317 U.S. 111, 125 (1942). 263. See 7 U.S.C. § 1301(aX1)(c) (1994) {defining the "parity index," as of any date, as "the ratio of(i) the general level of prices for articles and services that farmers buy" as of that date "to (ii) the general level of such prices ... during the period January 1910 to December 1914, inclusive"}. For the intellectual origins of the parity principle, see GEORGE N. PEEK & HUGH S. JOHNSON, EQUALITY FOR AGRICULTURE (1922). 264. See generally BENJAMIN H. HmBARD, EFFECTS OF THE GREAT WAR UPON AGRICULTURE IN THE UNITED STATES AND GREAT BRITAIN 22-67 (1919). 265. THEODORE SALOUTOS, THE AMERICAN