THOMAS JEFFERSON AND : INTERPRETING THE CONSTITUTION ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ 2016 Seminar Material ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
[…] In their defense, the Cohen brothers argued that the sale was authorized under the federal law governing the National Lottery. After state courts rejected the argument, the Cohens appealed to the U.S. Supreme Court. On appeal, the State of Virginia argued that the U.S. Supreme Court did not have jurisdiction to consider the case. Virginia maintained that the Supreme Court was not authorized to hear cases in which a state is a party or criminal decisions issued by state courts. Legal Background Article III, Section 2 of the Constitution states: The judicial Power shall extend to all cases in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority;–to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls;–to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction;–to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party;–to Controversies between two or more States;– between a State and Citizens of another State,–between Citizens of different States,–between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States, and between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citizens or Subjects. The Majority Decision The Supreme Court unanimously held that it had jurisdiction to review the case and ultimately upheld the conviction.