THOMAS JEFFERSON AND : INTERPRETING THE CONSTITUTION ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ 2016 Seminar Material ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
[…] The Legal Background The Supreme Court’s jurisdiction is set forth in Article III of the Constitution. Pursuant to Section 1, “The judicial power of the United States shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such other inferior courts as the congress may, from time to time, ordain and establish.” Article III, Section 2, further states: The judicial power shall extend to all cases in law or equity, arising under this constitution, the laws of the United States, and the treaties made, or which shall be made, under their authority; to all cases affecting ambassadors, other public ministers