THOMAS JEFFERSON AND : INTERPRETING THE CONSTITUTION ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ 2016 Seminar Material ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
[…] To preserve this remnant the present application is made. Nonetheless, the justices concluded that their hands were tied under Article III, Section 2 the Constitution, which gives the Court original jurisdiction over “controversies between a state or the citizens thereof, and foreign states, citizens, or subjects.” According to the Court, the Cherokees did not constitute a “foreign state” in the sense of the Constitution.