THOMAS JEFFERSON AND : INTERPRETING THE CONSTITUTION ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ 2016 Seminar Material ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
[…] The decision established the “original package doctrine,” under which state taxes could not be imposed on foreign goods or their importer so long as the goods had not yet been sold and were still in their original packages. The Facts of the Case Importers of foreign goods challenged a Maryland state law that required all individuals who sold such goods to obtain a license for the cost of $50. They argued that the tax violated Article I, section 10 of the Constitution, which prohibits states from laying “any imposts or duties on imports or exports, except what may be absolutely necessary for executing its inspection laws.” They also argued that the law was also regnant to the Constitution’s Commerce Clause, which declares that Congress shall have power “to regulate commerce with foreign nations, and among the several states, and with the Indian tribes.” The Court’s Decision By a vote of 6-1, the Court agreed.