THOMAS JEFFERSON AND : INTERPRETING THE CONSTITUTION ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ 2016 Seminar Material ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
[…] 72

Craig v Missouri Interprets Prohibition of Bills of Credit under Article I In Craig v Missouri, 29 U.S. 410 (1830), the U.S. Supreme Court held that a Missouri statute authorizing loan certificates issued by the state violated Article I, section 10 of the Constitution, which prohibits states from issuing bills of credit. The Facts of the Case Section 10 of Article I of the Constitution states that “no State shall . . . emit bills of credit; [or] make anything but gold and silver coin a tender in payment of debts.” However, prior to Craig v. Missouri, the Supreme Court had not interpreted the meaning of the term “bills of credit.”