Maurer School of Law: University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] Online retail sales are growing at ten times the rate of their "brick-and-mortar" counterparts. As of 2002, e-commerce among businesses had reached roughly $1 trillion per year. E-commerce is available for virtually all products, whether ex- pensive, cheap, new, used, plentiful, or rare. Online commerce has brought consumers wider availability of products and greater price competition. Consumers now have the ability to do nationwide comparison shopping for nearly everything they buy. E-commerce has proved essential to many

268 See N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 178:27(VIII ("Upon notification by authorities in another state which imposes a reciprocal enforcement policy, a New Hampshire licensee proved to be making illegal direct shipments to consumers and licensees in said state shall be subject to action by the liquor com- mission. Such actions may include fines and suspension and revocation of New Hampshire liquor licenses."). 269 E.g., ARIz. REV. STAT. § 4-203.04(C); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 26:359(G). 270 Dean Milk Co. v. Madison, 340 U.S. 349, 354-55 (1950). 271 Brief for George A. Akerlof et al. as amici curiae supporting petitioners, Eldred v.