Maurer School of Law: University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] B. Granholm v. Heald

1. The case

In 2000, thirteen wine consumers challenged Michigan's law prohibit- ing direct interstate wine sales and shipments. They were fed up with laws that denied them access to the hundreds of small producers whose wines were not distributed by the wholesalers, but were readily available on the Internet. They were joined by a small California winery that did not have a wholesaler in Michigan and, consequently, was completely excluded from the market.20 7

203 See H.P. Hood & Sons, Inc. v. Du Mond, 336 U.S. 525, 539 (1949). 204 E.g., IND. CODE § 7.1-5-11-1.5(a) (2003) (provided that: "It is unlawful for a person in the business of selling alcoholic beverages in another state or country to ship or cause to be shipped an alcoholic beverage directly to an Indiana resident who does not hold a valid wholesaler permit under this title. This includes the ordering and selling of alcoholic beverages over a computer network."). 205 The wine and spirits wholesalers trade associations are the second-largest contributors to state political campaigns in the U.S. See Vijay Shanker, Note, Alcohol Direct Shipment Laws, the Commerce Clause, and the Twenty-First Amendment, 85 VA. L. REv. 353, 361-64 (1999) (wholesalers