Volume 21 Issue 1 Winter 1991
[…] Id. For a discussion of this case, see infra note 19. 2. The Congress has flirted with regulation of municipal solid waste, but its efforts thus far have centered principally upon the regulation of hazardous waste. In City of Philadelphia, the United States Supreme Court found "no clear and manifest purpose" to preempt the field of municipal solid waste regulation through operation of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act [hereinafter RCRA]. City of Philadelphia, 437 U.S. at 621 n.4; see also 42 U.S.C. § 6901(4) (1976): "[C]ollection and disposal of solid wastes should continue to be primarily the function of State, regional, and local agencies." Id. Amendments to RCRA have led to the United States Environmental Protection Agency's promulgation of minimum national standards in certain mu- nicipal waste management areas, such as landfill design criteria; however, this field is still in large part the province of state regulation.